Test Information:
Total Questions: 320
Test Number: PK0-003
Vendor Name: CompTIA
Cert Name: CompTIA Project+
Test Name: Comptia Project+ (2009)
Official Site: http://www.certsgrade.com
For
More Details: http://www.certsgrade.com/pdf/PK0-003/
Question: 1
Which of
the following MUST be clearly defined in a project charter?
A. Quality
B. Scope
C. Action
items
D. WBS
Answer: B
Question: 2
Which of
the following is the MAIN difference between an open-ended and a close-ended
problem
statement?
A. An
open-ended problem statement leads to multiple solutions, while a close-ended
one has
limited
solutions.
B. An
open-ended problem statement has a low success rate, whilea close-ended problem
statementhas
a high success rate.
C. In
open-ended problem statements, well defined resources cannot be allocated to
the project,
while a
close-ended one allows for defined resources.
D. An
open-ended problem statement expands the scope of the project, while a close-ended
one
keeps the
project in scope.
Answer: A
Question: 3
A project
team member, Joe, has completed his project work. Although the project is not
completed
yet, Joe has been assigned by the PMO director to a new project. Which of the
following
describes the organization structure Joe works in?
A.
Functional
B. Matrix
C. Project
based
D. Strong
Matrix
Answer: C
Question: 4
Which of
the following is used to provide a functional description of the efforts which
are required
in order
to accomplish a task?
A. Gantt
chart
B. PERT
C. GERT
D. WBS
dictionary
Answer: D
Question: 5
A project
manager is entering the list of a project’s activities with their estimated
begin and end
time to
visualize which activities overlap and when the project is scheduled to end.
Which of the
following
is the project manager building?
A. Gantt
chart
B. Work
Breakdown Structure
C.
Critical Path
D. PERT
chart
Answer: A
Question: 6
The
project manager is sequencing a set of activities. They discover that some of
the activities
may or may
not occur based on the outcome of other activities. Which of the following is
BEST
suited in
this situation to show the activities’ logical relationship?
A. Gantt
B. ADM
C. CCB
D. CCM
Answer: B
Question: 7
Which of
the following is the MAIN difference between bottom up and top down cost
estimation?
A. Bottom
up leads to a more accurate cost estimate than top down because it is performed
by
subject
matter experts
B. Top
down leads to a more accurate cost estimate because it is performed by upper
management
with direct access to budget information
C. Bottom
up leads to a less accurate cost estimate because it is breaks down the task
into
smaller
subtasks where some tasks may not have a cost
D. Both
top down and bottom up are equally accurate estimation of a project’s total
cost because
they both
refer to resources assigned by the project sponsor
Answer: A
Question: 8
Which of
the following purchasing processes should a project team use to ensure that the
work will
be done
per company specifications, while selecting the overall cheapest provider?
A. RFI
B. RFP
C. RFC
D. RFQ
Answer: B
Question: 9
One of the
MAIN purposes of a kick-off meeting is to:
A. Assign
and review roles and responsibilities to the project team.
B. Allow
the project sponsor to introduce the project manager to the team.
C. Review
the project definition document and make the appropriate changes.
D. Ensure
project team members communicate amongst each others.
Answer: A
Question: 10
After the
ground breaking at a new construction site, the pile driving operation comes to
a full stop
due to the
nature of the terrain. Which of the following is MOST likely to occur?
A. The
project communication plan must be updated and a stakeholder meeting must be
scheduled.
B. The
project manager must manage the new issue as the project schedule could be
delayed.
C. The
project manager must implement conflict resolution and review the resource
requirement.
D. The
project scope statement must be reviewed and the project manager must prepare a
performance
report.
Answer: B
Question: 11
A new
software solution is being deployed. The customer realizes that an important
piece of the
software
must be purchased in order for the project to be successful. Which of the
following is
TRUE about
this scenario?
A. The new
piece of software will most likely expand the scope of the project therefore a
new
scope
statement must be written.
B. The
current project must be completed and a new project can be started to implement
the
additional
software.
C. Quality
management metrics are affected therefore the project manager should review the
quality of
the project.
D. Project
schedule may be affected and the project manager must follow the change control
process.
Answer: D
Question: 12
While
performing a scheduled walkthrough at a construction site, the customer points
out a
discrepancy.
Which of the following is the FIRST step that should be taken before submitting
a
change
control form?
A. Consult
the project sponsor
B.
Identify the change
C. Perform
a feasibility study
D. Perform
impact analysis
Answer: B
Question: 13
A project
team member has identified a required change to one of their assigned tasks.
The
change
would alter the order in which other tasks must be completed. Which of the
following
should be
done NEXT?
A.
Implement the change
B. Update
the change registry
C.
Document the change
D. Perform
an impact analysis
Answer: D
Question: 14
Additional
company employees have been assigned to the project. Which of the following
will be
affected?
A. The
timeline may be positively affected at the expense of the project cost.
B. This
change does not affect the triple constraint because the additional employees
are already
on the
company payroll.
C. The
quality of the product will improve but it will add more time to the project to
train the new
employees.
D. Total
project cost will be reduced because the project can now be completed sooner.
Answer: A
Question: 15
Which of
the following is the project manager implementing when they allocate additional
resources
to a set of tasks that are in the critical path and are slowing down the
project
completion?
A.
Crashing
B.
Optimizing
C.
Controlling
D. Fast
tracking
Answer: A
Question: 16
The
project manager is reviewing the Pareto chart to identify if the life cycle of
a deliverable is
producing
software bugs. Which of the following are represented in the chart? (Select
TWO).
A. Number
of work units affected by the bug
B.
Percentage of bug types occurring
C.
Software bug counts
D. Root
cause of bug occurrence
E. Affect
of the bug occurrence
Answer: B,C
Question: 17
The
project manager wants to report to the stakeholders to date project’s cost
performance. If the
total of
completed work to date is $200,000 and the actual cost is $210,000, which of
the following
is the cost
variance?
A. -5%
B. 5%
C.
-$10,000
D. $10,000
Answer: C
Question: 18
Some of
the stakeholders are losing interest in the project because of its length.
Which of the
following
should the project manager implement in this situation?
A. Remove
the stakeholders who are losing interest to ensure successful completion of the
project.
B. Limit
communication with the stakeholders to the bare minimum and only report on the
progress
and not the issues.
C.
Implement a concise and reoccurring communication plan which focuses on the
project goal
and
accomplishments.
D. Review
the project goal with the stakeholder and allow them to make the appropriate
changes
to keep
them interested.
Answer: C
Question: 19
A
project’s deliverable has been assigned to a team located in a different
country. Although it is
understood
that daily reports are due by close of business every weekday, the external
team’s
reports
are consistently being delivered after business hours. Which of the following
is MOST
likely
occurring?
A. The
external project team did not understand the report requirements due to the
language
barrier.
B.
External project team members are always allowed to deliver reports late.
C. The
project manager has not taken into consideration the time zone difference.
D.
Cultural differences between the project manager and the external team were not
considered.
Answer: C
Question: 20
Which of the
following should be used when determining the details of a project component or
scope
entry?
A. WBS
Dictionary
B. Project
Management Plan
C. Work
Breakdown Structure
D. Project
Charter
Answer: A
Test Information:
Total Questions: 320
Test Number: PK0-003
Vendor Name: CompTIA
Cert Name: CompTIA Project+
Test Name: Comptia Project+ (2009)
Official Site: http://www.certsgrade.com
For
More Details: http://www.certsgrade.com/pdf/PK0-003/
Get20%
Immediate Discount on Full Training Mater
Discount Coupon Code: 20off2016

